Tech & Science

TikTok being investigated by Canadian privacy commissioners

Social media short-form video giant TikTok is under investigation in Canada for its use and collection of users’ personal information.

On Thursday, the Canadian Privacy Commission announced it would launch a joint investigation into the platform, along with privacy authorities from Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta.

The investigation was launched “following class-action lawsuits settled in the United States and Canada, as well as numerous media reports relating to TikTok’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information.”

The privacy regulator says it will investigate:

  • Whether TikTok’s practices comply with Canadian privacy laws.
  • Whether valid and meaningful consent has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.and
  • Whether the company is meeting its transparency obligations.

The Privacy Commissioner’s team notes that a significant portion of TikTok’s users are younger and feel that protecting children’s privacy is becoming more important.

“The joint investigation will have a particular focus on TikTok’s privacy practices, including whether we have obtained valid and meaningful consent from young users for the collection, use and disclosure of TikTok’s personal information.”

Current Canadian laws that the study examines TikTok’s compliance with include the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Quebec Province Act on the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, and the Establishment of the Legal Framework for Information Technology. there is a law to , and the respective privacy laws of Alberta and British Columbia.

Citing an ongoing investigation, the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s office said no additional details were provided at this time.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button